Thursday, June 18

 

Athletic Events

 

7:45 a.m.

Donald W. Bebenek Golf Tournament

Sponsored by HBK

 

10:00 a.m.
Sporting Clays & 5-Stand Event

11:00 a.m.
Biking

Led by Dennis Kusturiss, Esq.

 

Programs

 

2:00 p.m.

Women in the Law Division Program – 1 Substantive credit

 

2:00 p.m.
Bankruptcy and Commercial Law Section Program – 1 Ethics credit

 

2:00 p.m.
Skills Training: Technology – 1 Substantive credit

 

3:15 p.m.
Homer S. Brown Division Program – 1 Ethics credit

 

3:15 p.m.
Supreme Court Update Program – 1 Substantive credit

 

4:30 p.m.
Young Lawyers Division Program – 1 Ethics credit

 

4:30 p.m.
Lawyers Concerned for Lawyers Program – 1 Ethics credit

 

4:30 p.m.
Skills Training: Business of a Sole/Small Firm– 1 Substantive credit

 

Social Events

 

5:30 p.m.

Wine Tasting

Sponsored by Kapusta Deihl & Schweers, LLC

5:30 p.m.

First Time Attendees Reception

 

5:30 p.m.
Women in the Law Division Social Gathering

Sponsored by Edwards & Assoc.

 

6:00 p.m.
Young Lawyers Division Meeting/Passing of the Gavel

Sponsored by MML Investors Services

 

7:00 p.m.
Reception & Barbecue

9:30 p.m.

Trivia & After Party

Friday, June 19

 

Athletic Events


7:00 a.m.

Yoga (All levels welcome)

Instructor: Lisa Standish, Esq.

 

7:00 a.m.
Running

Hal Coffey, Esq. to lead the run

 

3:45 p.m.
Bowling

Sponsored by Bennington Law Firm, LLC

 

Programs

 

8:30 a.m.

Wake Up with the Judges Program – 1 Substantive credit

Sponsored by David J. Shrager, Attorney at Law

 

9:45 a.m.

Feature Presentation – 1.5 Substantive credits

 

11:30 a.m.
Judges Only Program – 1.5 Ethics CJE credit

 

11:30 a.m.
Construction Law Section Program – 1 Substantive credit

 

11:30 a.m.
Skills Training: Trial Technique, Jury Selection, Motions, Client Relations – 1 Substantive credit

1:00 p.m.

Luncheon/Amram Award/Passing of the ACBA Gavel

Sponsored by Plummer Slade

2:30 p.m.

Civil Litigation Section/Civil Division Program – 1 Substantive credit

 

2:30 p.m.
Probate & Trust Law Section/Orphans’ Court Division Program – 1 Substantive credit

 

2:30 p.m.
Family Law Section/Family Division Program – 1 Substantive credit

 

2:30 p.m.
Title IX Program – 1 Substantive credit

 

3:45 p.m.
Criminal Litigation Section/Criminal Division Program – 1 Substantive credit

 

3:45 p.m.
Federal Court Section/Federal Court Program – 1 Ethics credit

 

3:45 p.m.
Appellate Practice Committee Program – 1 Substantive credit

 

3:45 p.m.
Skills Training: Pro Bono – 1 Substantive credit

 

Social Events

 

6:15 p.m.

Reception

 

7:15 p.m.

Dinner

Sponsored by AmeriServ Trust and Financial Services Company

8:30 p.m.

Monte Carlo Lounge & After Party

 

10:30 p.m.
Karaoke Party



Saturday, June 20

8:30 a.m.

Country Breakfast Buffet

10:00 a.m.

Closing Remarks and Door Prize Drawing


Adjournment

For sponsorship opportunities, click here.

Stay Tuned. Registration opens April 1.

© 2020 Bench-Bar Conference of the Allegheny County Bar Association

#acbabenchbar

  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon